Wednesday, April 20
08:30 - 08:45Conference Room
(Auditorium, 1F)
Opening Ceremony
08:45 - 09:45Conference Room
(Auditorium, 1F)
Keynote Speech I: Developing AlphaGo of Healthcare
Edward Y. Chang, HTC Health Care, Taiwan
09:45 - 09:50Short Break
09:50 - 10:50Conference Room
(Auditorium, 1F)
Keynote Speech II: Sorting in Space
Hanan Samet, University of Maryland at College Park, USA
10:50 - 11:10Coffee Break
11:10 - 12:20Conference Room
(Auditorium, 1F)
Panel I: Multimedia Big Data and Applications
Panelists:
Hanan Samet, University of Maryland at College Park, USA
Zonyin Shae, Institute for Information Industry (III), Taiwan
Jack Yu, Bocom Smart Network Technologies, China
Tong Zhang, Intel Corporation, USA
12:30 - 13:30Lunch Time
13:30 - 15:00Conference Room
(Auditorium, 1F)
BigMM: Visualization
Room 202BigMM: Recommendation
Room 203BigMM: Video Stream
Room 204BigMM: Classification
15:00 - 15:20Coffee Break
15:20 - 17:00Conference Room
(Auditorium, 1F)
BigMM: Image Processing
Room 202BigMM: Cloud Computing
Room 203BigMM: Recognition & Detection
Room 204BigMM: Learning
18:00 - 20:30Room A+B
(Basement)
Reception

 

Thursday, April 21
08:35 - 09:35Conference Room
(Auditorium, 1F)
Keynote Speech III: On Application-Aware Information Extraction for Big Data in Social Networks
Ming-Syan Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
09:35 - 09:40Short Break
09:40 - 10:40Conference Room
(Auditorium, 1F)
Keynote Speech IV: Face Recognition Research: Beyond the Limit of Accuracy
Hitoshi Imaoka, NEC Corporation, Japan
10:40 - 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:20Conference Room
(Auditorium, 1F)
Panel II: Emerging Trends in Multimedia Big Data
Panelists:
Kiyoharu Aizawa, University of Tokyo, Japan
Tiejun Huang, Peking University, China
Mark Liao, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Roger Zimmerman, National University of Singapore, Singapore
12:30 - 13:30Lunch Time
13:30 - 14:50Conference Room
(Auditorium, 1F)
BigMM: Acceleration
Room 202BigMM: Coding & Tracking
Room 203BigMM: Video Analysis
Room 204BigMM2016 Challenge
14:50 - 15:20Coffee Break
15:20 - 17:00Conference Room
(Auditorium, 1F)
Steering Committee Meeting
Room 202BigMM: Retrieval
Room 203BigMM: IoT & Security
Room 204BigMM: Analysis
18:00 - 20:30Room A+B
(Basement)
Keynote Speech V: Big Data and Smart Industry
Grace Lin, Institute for Information Industry (III), Taiwan
Banquet + Awards

 

Friday, April 22
08:40 - 09:40Conference Room
(Auditorium, 1F)
Keynote Speech VI: Disaster Resilience through Big Open Data and Smart Things
Jane W.S. Liu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
09:40 - 09:50Short Break
09:50 - 10:50Conference Room
(Auditorium, 1F)
Keynote Speech VII: Human-Powered Multimedia Collection and Labelling, Challenges and Opportunities
Lei Chen, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China
10:50 - 11:20Coffee Break
11:20 - 12:20Conference Room
(Auditorium, 1F)
Keynote Speech VIII: On Mining Big Data and Social Network Analysis
Philip S. Yu, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
12:30 - 13:30Lunch Time
13:30 - 15:10Conference Room
(Auditorium, 1F)
Workshop ABDT: Platform & Architecture
Room 202Workshop ABDT: Mining, Discovery & Prediction
Room 204Workshop ACM: Attractiveness Computing
Room 205Workshop SML: Signal Processing
15:10 - 15:40Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:30Short Tour in Taipei